Privacy Policy

 

A Helping Hand Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information by A Helping Hand, supporting partners of lost Veterans Inc. "AHH" (ABN: 31 271 512 882) in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

We are dedicated to keeping your details private and any information, we do collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. Your personal details are not sold or swapped with anyone. From time to time & in line with legislative changes, our privacy policy & procedures will be reviewed & updated if appropriate. Please check our website on an ongoing basis or contact us for information on our most up-to-date practices.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

Personal information collected by us may include:

  • Your name and address
  • Home or mobile phone numbers
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Communication preferences
  • Transactional details associated with the purchase of event tickets or donations (no credit card details are stored on our servers)

 

How is this information used?

Information collected from our supporters is used to:

  • Process and record ticket orders and donations
  • Accurately identify supporters who contact us in order to protect against unauthorised access to your personal details.
  • Communicate relevant A Helping Hand offers and events via phone, mail, social media and email.
  • Contact you to update details required for processing ticket orders or to advise of a prize win.

 

Disclosure of information

We will only disclose personal information to reputable companies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. We may disclose your email address details to our email service provider who has branches located in Australia only. "AHH" will not disclose your personal information unless it is necessary to:

  • Ensure the proper functioning of the event operation such as the provision of tickets (processing & sending your tickets)
  • Be used confidentially by an agency engaged in marketing, planning, product development and research services
  • Disclose personal supporter information if required by law.

 

Security

When purchasing event tickets from "AHH" your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

 

SSL encryption is the industry standard, and is the same encryption technology that is used by banks. "AHH" does not keep your credit card details on our servers. This information is passed directly through to our banking institution when your ticket order is processed. "AHH" is a Merchant PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) compliant company and we are audited regularly to ensure that we abide by strict data security standards so that we can continue to maintain this security level within the industry. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre on 0402 448 050 or simply contact us using your preferred method.

 

"AHH" assumes no responsibility for information practices of third party sites where the user can link through to our webpages. Please review the privacy policies listed on these sites before disclosing personal information. Please be aware that any information provided on social media platforms such as Facebook can be seen by the general public and "AHH" does not take responsibility for information disclosed in this manner.

 

Cookies

"Cookies" are used to allow you to maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart.  Cookies sent to your computer from "AHH" only last while you're browsing our website.  We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.

 

 

 

How to Contact Us

"AHH" undertakes promotional offers and special events that may be communicated to supporters through our direct mailings, emails and social media. Supporters can contact us to opt out of these communications through the email address below.

 

  • Email: To unsubscribe from receiving our email campaigns simply click on the supplied link at the bottom of the email you received from us or alternatively send an e-mail to information@ahelpinghand.org.au with 'UNSUBSCRIBE' in the subject line.

 

To provide feedback on this policy, to make a complaint or to comment on any other matter relating to "AHH", please do not hesitate to contact us via the above methods.  In addition to the above, our Privacy Policy can be sent to you by emailing our Customer Support Centre on information@ahelpinghand.org.au for a mailed copy.

 

© Copyright 2020 A Helping Hand, all rights reserved

Privacy     Terms & Conditions     Security     Regulatory

Unsubscribe - Click Here